Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Its been a while... hope you didn't forget about me...

Sorry I am 100% bad a blogging these days... I just feel like I have nothing to say. My life is real REAL boring!
Hmmmm, what can I talk about... O, the holidays were good. It was fabulous to see the family... I miss them so much. New Years was good, we went to the Macaroni Grill and the Huka for Cellen's birthday/New Years. You guys, I had a bitching time! I wore my new dress from Express. I am just saying I look pretty great, I mean really a real 10. Haha *Eye roll*
For the New Years I guess I should post my resolutions :
1- To not swear as much... While this may make the Biggie's heart happy, I feel like I will need to work on my humor/personality because I think that is part of my charm. No guarantee's on this folks.
2- Judging people right off the bat. Now there are just somethings that I can't help but judge, I will try to be better not to. I mean if someone is obsessed with Star Wars, Nascar or looks like 'Lewis' from ghostbusters... I mean I just wont be able to help it, SORRY!
3-Lose weight... BLAH BLAH BLAH. I feel as though my fitness is not anywhere near what I would like it to be... I may need to start incorporating meat more into my diet because it is kinda hard to diet meatless. Tear for animals and their cute mugs!
4- Start doing things instead of just talking about. Like volunteering, donating what I can, being a better world citizen. I have been recycling more, and I am pretty proud of myself.

This blog is getting too serious....

Now that that boring S is out of the way... I have 2 Vegas trips already planned. Mama and Biggie, you can stop rolling your eyes, Next to Jeff and the poodles... Vegas falls somewhere close :) I am pretty professional on going to Vegas. I short start a service, like people can pay me to go on vacation and show them a good time in Vegas. Wait... wait... I think that is called prostitution and pretty sure it's illegal. Shoooooot.
Ok, question.... I don't know what to do with cards. Like we got a bunch for Christmas and I feel guilty or something throwing them away. Amy at the salon had a good idea of putting the picture ones into an album. I got a Christmas card from 1 cousin. I think it was nice that I have a cousin that thought to send me one, not being sarcastic either, I really appreciated it. I know I am not the best relative, but until I got 'involved' with Jeff's family I didn't realize that you could have an actual relationship with cousins and extended family. That sounds totally stupid to most people but since I didn't grow up around them and I don't have kids, I haven't been that close to them. Which I need to be better about I think. I guess I just feel self conscience about it because, well I don't know why. I don't know who reads this but if you do, Thanks Holly for the card.
I want people to comment more, I want to know who reads this thingy. Jess PS I still need you to teach me how to get that tracking guy for blogs.
My little brother comes tomorrow and I pretty much excited! He is hilarious, he's got some good jokes. I have taught him well. He is bringing an entourage... apparently he is kind of a big deal, GEEZ! I am such a good sister, I bought him a 12 pack of Dr. Pepper and his own milk... one that I have not drank out of :) Shut up we do that here.
I also finally took down my decorations from Christmas. I hated to do it because A-its a pain in the ass and...
B- I love Christmas lights.
I am going to start a religion where you keep Christmas lights up year round. You also have to worship Walt Disney, Jon Bon Jovi, and Edward Cullen. It's ok to swear, have absurd amounts of tattoo's and wear you pajamas to church meetings. Your birthday is a bigger deal then Easter or Christmas and take a yearly homage to Las Vegas. Things that will keep you out : If I don't like you, you wear scrunchies, scrunched down socks, flannel and bad teeth or hair. Hmmm, I think I might just start this up, I am the new L.Ron Hubbard and this religion is the new Scientology, but less ridiculous and a lot less creepy and more fun!
I think I am done for the night but I will leave you with some sweet tunes for the rest of your week (Pretty much love this song) :

9 comments:

Christie said...

You crack me up, I love your guts!

The Brady Bunch said...

I will gladly join your religion worshiping Walt Disney and Edward Cullen!!! COUNT ME IN! By the way, I love reading your blog, you crack me up!!!! (This is K.D. by the way...you know me.)

Biggie T said...

I do like your first resolution - way to go. Thanks for being a good big sister and letting you little brother and his entourage stay with you.

browneyedgirl said...

Seriously, what would I do without you in my life? You make it so much more fun! Thanks for the laugh today :) And I know what you mean - Holly's Christmas card made my day - I didn't think most of my relatives even remembered who I was (well they might still think I am you haha) ;) Love you sis!
PS One of those Vegas trips is with me, right?!

M {3 said...

What awesome goals. I think you are amazing. Thanks for taking care of you "little" bro. You make me smile:)

mamasteph said...

You always make me laugh Katch! Way to go on having so many good goals! We had tons of fun with you guys and I for one am stoked you are back to blogging! Keep it up! :) I couldn't stop laughing about your new religion idea----you are hilarious! Have fun with Trey and remember we love you tons!P.S. You have a trip to Memphis planned too, right?!?!?!?! :)

The Bombic said...

Way to go on the resolutions sis. I made about a gazillion, which is always a great idea. ;) Glad to hear that the poods and Jeff came in before Vegas, even though it is pretty fabulous.
P.S. You rule.

Jessica said...

LET ME TELL YA SOMETHIN! I will show you how to add that thing a ma thing. I am VERY excited for Va-Va-VEGAS!!!!!! It's always a frickin' good time.

Jessica said...

Post Script:I will join your religion on one condition: all Hymn's will be legendary rock songs. A really good service would open with Queen's "We Will Rock You" and end with Bon Jovi "Livin' on a Prayer".