Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Because I'm a Rocket Mannnnnn...








Ah Vegas.... How I love it. Seriously one of the best trips ever!!! Jessica and Jana are pretty much fabulous and we had an absolute blast! Here are some highlights :

*We went to see Criss Angel's Cirque De Soleil Believe. It was good.... but I am pretty sure Criss thinks he is Jesus.. just saying. At the end of the show he pointed out the Perez Hilton was in the audience.... and the proceded to say "Perez is the biggest Douche bag, Ass hole in the whole F'ing world". HAHA totally hilarious and deserved. Perez talks a lot shit on his blog about Mr. Angel. But you better believe the second that show was over, Chub face Perez booked it oughta there. Seriously... booked it out in his bizarre light gray suit. Listen, I talk a lot of shit as does Perez and if you can't handle getting it in return STOP TALKING SHIT! He might want to rethink his profession... maybe he would be good at telemarketing or a door greeter at Sam's.

*We went dancing two nights at the club at Treasure Island (where we stayed). It was Christian Audgier who makes Ed Hardy's club. VERY FUN! We met some crazy ass brit's there. We attract the funniest people... it's our sparkling personalities. I also made friends with a couple of bouncers.. one of which keep calling me Reesey...for Resse Witherspoon which was pretty flattering. For whatever reason I kept calling on bouncer Clubby. He thought it was pretty funny.... Heeeeey Clubby.

* We went to the wax museum and I took a picture with my messiah... Mr. Barack Obama. Also I took a picture of me grabbing Michael Jackson's sick ass nose... I'm odd.

*We layed by the pool and got our tan on. Turns out I am still white.... awesome.

*Got to go to the Elton John's The Red Piano show at Ceasers. OK, seriously BEST.... SHOW... EVER!!!! He is such a legend and a 100% talented! He was fabulous and as it turns out, pretty obsessed with boobs. I mean really, a giant pair of blown up boobs came down at one point. Totally random and totally awesome! Ha! Also, the guy that played Greg Brady was sitting a couple of rows behind us. Turns out nobody besides us recognized him and it made Jess sad. Haha, and no we didn't approach him... we didn't want to be "those" girls. O who am I kidding, we are those girls.

*On the way down we stopped in St. George because someone told me that on Thursday the polygy's were all at Wal Mart so we stopped.... Uh no. TOTAL BUST! Which I was totally upset because everyone knows I have a complete obsession with the polyg's. Silly sister wives....

Anyways, totally fun! This weekend the husband and I are going to the exciting city of Boise for Jeff to compete for Jiu Jitsu. He has been on this crazy ass diet and has lost a ton of weight. So for every 10 pounds he has lost, I have gained 65. Yeah, I think I am up to 350... which is really attractive. All my friends are losing weight too... bitches... I am just jealous because my goal of having a crane take me out of my house is coming a long and at a speedy pace.
You guys, I really don't have a lot to say tonight.... hmmmm, what to say... what to say.... Anybody have any ideas....?
I guess I am done so I will leave you with my favorite Elton John song. He is fabulous and I want to be his bestie and pick out his wild sunglasses...


10 comments:

TheKillerJ said...

This is probably one of the funniest blogs you've written. I cracked up more than a handful of times. Not bad with the funnies, wife, considering we've been together for a minute.

browneyedgirl said...

Lol I agree with Jeff, you make me smile! Wish I coulda gone with to Vegas, too bad I was here doing stupid finals :( Love you sister!

Christie said...

Loved this blog, wish I could have come with. I would have totally invited you to the zoo, but don't you work on Wed?? Its all good, I got a year pass, so we can go wheneves now!

mamasteph said...

Glad you had fun in Vegas. So jealous you got to see Elton! Although his hair in the video made me laugh!

Biggie T said...

Glad you had fun and got to see Elton. However, I'm sure he wasn't quite as good as he was in the 70's when I saw him when he could still jump up on the piano while wearing 8 inch platform shoes. :)

Jessica said...

This post rocked my world. We are so awesome at life. People like us, what can we do. For the record, I'm still tired.

Janalu said...

Boobs, brits and wax messhias. It gets no better.

The Brady Bunch said...

I"m so jealous! I want to see Elton John SOOOO bad. Good luck to Jeff, I'm sure he'll do awesome! I love reading your posts cause they always make me smile!

The Bombic said...

Love the Obama photo! Love the Elton! I am definitely jealous. We'll have to do a sister trip one of these times.
P.S. You're pretty much hysterical.

Trey said...

i want to see boobs.. you really weigh 350?